skip to Main Content

‣ CONTACT

Privacy Notice

AMER-SIL S.A. is committed to protecting your information as a user (“You / Your”) of the AMER-SIL website and/or in connection with AMER-SIL products and/or services. This privacy notice provides details about the information We collect about You, how We use it and how We protect it. It also explains Your Rights and how to Contact Us if You have questions about how We use Your information.

1. Information about AMER-SIL
2. Scope of Our privacy notice
3. Ways in which We obtain personal information
4. Categories of personal information
5. Purposes and lawful grounds of Our processing personal information
6. Legitimate interests
7. Marketing & Preferences
8. Links to third party websites
9. Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others
10. Sharing your information
11. Transfers outside of European Economic Area (EEA)
12. Retention Period
13. Protecting personal information
14. Your Rights
15. Contact Us
16. Cookie Policy
17. Updates

1. Information about AMER-SIL

In this privacy notice, references to “AMER-SIL”, « We » or « Us or “Our” are to AMER-SIL S.A.

Depending on where and how You interact with Us (e.g. by walking into one of Our AMER-SIL-offices or purchasing AMER-SIL’s products and/or services or selling/rendering products and/or services), AMER-SIL will process Your information.

2. Scope of Our privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to anyone who interacts with Us in relation to Our products and services (“You”, “Your”), via any channel (e.g. website, email, phone, walk-ins to AMER-SIL offices, purchasing AMER-SIL products and/or services, selling/rendering products and/or services to AMER-SIL etc.). We may give You additional privacy notices if required for specific interactions.

If You purchase product and/or services through Us at one of Our partners’ locations, that partner will use Your personal information as shown in their privacy notice (which can normally be found on Our partner’s website or is provided by Our partner via email or otherwise).

This privacy notice applies to individuals who enquire about, purchase or make use of Our products and/or services, such as when a user registers with AMER-SIL, modifies her order, issues an order (whether through website, in person or via any other channel), requests on-demand services, contacts customer support, visits AMER-SIL offices or otherwise communicates or interacts with AMER-SIL.

It describes how We process Your information, regardless of the way You contact Us (e.g. website, email, phone, walk-ins to AMER-SIL offices etc.). Sometimes We will provide You with additional information or notices, depending on the way We interact with each other, e.g. if You use particular functionality on Our website, We may explain how that functionality uses Your information.

AMER-SIL produces or manufactures high quality micro-porous polymer/silica separators for use in industrial applications, in traction and stationery batteries, in flooded as well as in VRLA batteries. It offers a complete range of woven and non-woven gauntlets for industrial batteries with tubular positive plates.

AMER-SIL’s website is not aimed at children and We do not allow children to purchase and/or sell/render any products and/or services without a responsible adult. This privacy notice is therefore not aimed at children. If You provide Us with information about Your children, it is processed as described in this notice.

If You have any questions about this, please Contact Us.

3. Ways in which We obtain personal information

We obtain personal information from You, from agents and others who book products and/or services for You.

Where You provide Us with information about other persons (e.g. the names of others who will use products and/or services You book), You must ensure that they have seen a copy of this privacy notice and are comfortable with You doing this.

We obtain personal information from You through Your interactions with Us, including by telephone (please note that We record or monitor Our calls for compliance and quality assurance purposes), by email, via Our websites, via post, via, social media or face to face e.g. in Our AMER-SIL- offices or when You meet an AMER-SIL agent.

We also obtain Your personal information from third parties such as:

others who book products and/or services for You;

agencies through which You book AMER-SIL products and/or services;

service providers;

service providers who work with Us in relation to Our products and/or service; and

if Your work role involves You booking products and/or services for your clients, third parties who identify You as the appropriate contact for marketing Our products and/or services to Your organisation.

4. Categories of personal information

We process two categories of personal information about You and/or, where applicable, about others for whom You have purchased Our products and/or services for, namely:

Standard Personal Information (e.g. information We use to contact You, identify You or manage Our relationship with You); and

Special Categories of Information.

Standard Personal Information includes:

Contact Information: We collect Your name, company name, address, e-mail address and telephone number(s) if You choose to provide one or connect Your social media account to Your AMER-SIL account, Your profile picture and Your country of residence, age, gender and date of birth.

Transaction Information: We collect transaction details related to Your use of Our products and/or services, e.g. type of product and/or service requested, date and time the product and/or service was provided, amount invoiced and other related transaction details. If someone else uses an AMER-SIL reference/referral code You have given them, AMER-SIL may associate that other person with You to ensure that You receive the benefit of having made that referral.

Account History: We collect details of Your bookings and of contact We have had with You, such as complaints or incidents.

Usage and Preference Information: We collect information about how You interact with Our website or other products and/or services, including IP addresses, search terms and parameters and device information (You’ll find more information about this in Our Cookie Policy).

Log Information: We collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, pages viewed, and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service You were using before interacting with Our products and/or services.

Device Information: We collect information about Your mobile/computer/laptop device, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information to help Us understand how Our website is performing across a range of devices and to help Us identify the cause of “crashes” and potential performance improvements.

Call and SMS Data: We make it easier for You to contact Our managers and/or officials. In connection with this, We receive call data, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the person phone number(s), and the content of the SMS message.

CCTV: We may also collect Your personal information if You access Our premises and We use CCTV to monitor those premises.

WiFi: If You use WiFi offered at Our offices, We will collect login information (which may include Your email) and usage information that tells Us how You use the WiFi.

Sometimes You may choose to give Us Special Category Of Information about You or others which may attract extra protections under data protection laws including obtaining written consent from You specifically. For example:

Information concerning health may be revealed by special requests for assistance or disability;

Information about sexual orientation may be revealed if You tell Us that You are married or in a relationship and You also give Us the name of Your partner; and/or

➢ Information revealing racial or ethnic origin or trade union membership.

5. Purposes and lawful grounds of Our processing personal information

We process Your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice based on the legal grounds set out hereunder.

Different legal grounds apply depending on the category of personal information We process. Standard Personal Information is normally processed by Us on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract, Our or a third parties’ legitimate interests or law.

We process Standard Personal Information about You on the basis that it is:

Necessary for the performance of a contract: Where We have a contract with You, We will process Your personal information in order to fulfil that contract (i.e. to provide You and others for whom You have purchased products and/or services).

In Our or a third parties’ legitimate interests: Details of those legitimate interests are set out in more detail below. 5

▪ Where We are required to or is otherwise permitted by law.

We process and collect Special Category Of Information because:

You have manifestly made it public: for example if You are open about Your sexual orientation;

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of law: for example, if You have an accident at Our office, We may have to keep a record of the incident for health and safety purposes;

We have Your written consent: We would ask for any written informed consent to process Your special category data separately (Your consent is not assumed simply because You have read this privacy notice);

the processing is considered necessary for that purpose.

6. Legitimate interests

We process Your personal information for a number of legitimate interests, including providing You with products and/or services, administering Our relationship with You, for marketing and service/product improvement purposes and in order to exercise Our rights or handle claims. More detailed information about Our legitimate interests is set out below.

We process Your personal information for the following legitimate interests (taking into account Your interests, rights and freedom):

to provide and administer Our products and/or services in respect of Your booking, sending service communications (including updates about Your bookings), facilitate payments, send receipts and provide customer support;

to administer Our relationship with You, Our business and Our third-party providers (e.g. to investigate complaints, confirm that Our providers have provided the correct service to You and invoiced correctly for them, etc);

• to ensure that You can interact with Us securely, e.g. We authenticate users;

to improve Our services and develop new features for the AMER-SIL website and offering, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;

to send You marketing communications or messages that We think will be of interest to You (including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events) and to personalise Your experience of Us (in each case as permitted by law), including to identify Your preferences, provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements. You can opt-out of marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email(s) You receive, adjusting Your device settings to block notifications or by contacting Us;

• to prevent fraud and abuse of Our services;

to enforce or apply Our website terms of use, Our privacy notice terms and conditions or other contracts, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AMER-SIL, Our customers or others;

• to exercise Our rights and to defend Ourselves from claims;

to participate in, or be the subject of, any sale, merger or acquisition or all or part of the AMER-SIL business;

To ensure that the processing of personal information We carry out for the purpose of achieving these interests is proportionate, We have carefully balanced these legitimate interests and Your interests and fundamental rights and freedom.

7. Marketing and Preferences

We use Your personal information to send You marketing by post, telephone, social media platforms, email, SMS etc. We may also use Your personal information to carry out online paid marketing activities in the nature of retargeting.

We also use technology to help Us understand Your personal preferences and interests so that We can send recommendations and marketing communications that are likely to be of more interest to You.

If You wish to unsubscribe from emails sent by Us, You can do so at any time by clicking on the « unsubscribe » link that appears in all emails.

Alternatively, You can always contact Us at contact@amer-sil.com to update Your contact preferences. You may also object to profiling relating to direct marketing by contacting Us at contact@amer-sil.com.

8. Links to third party websites

The AMER-SIL website may contain links / hyperlinks to websites owned and/or operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy practices/notices and We therefore urge You to review them. They will govern the use of personal information You submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices/notices of such third parties and Your use of such websites, products and / or services is at Your own risk.

9. Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others

Third parties provide Us with audience measurement and analytics services that analyse Your online interactions (both with the AMER-SIL and other websites), serve You with tailored marketing and report on the performance of that marketing.

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for Us, to serve advertisements on Our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on 7

the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify Your device when You visit Our site and use Our Services, as well as when You visit other online sites and services. For more information about these technologies and service providers, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

10. Sharing Your information within EEA

We share Your information within the AMER-SIL and with others who help Us provide services to You. We also share Your information in accordance with the law.

We share Your information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, with the following categories of recipients:

other members of AMER-SIL;

with Our managers or officials to enable them to provide the services You request, e.g. We share Your name and expected purchases;

third party suppliers who help deliver products and/or services on Our behalf, or who have partnered with AMER-SIL in connection with services or a relevant promotional offering, as well as other apps or websites that integrate with Our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which We integrate;

• Your contact if You use a referral feature;

the general public, if You submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of Our services that are obviously viewable by the general public. For example, You may choose to use social sharing features and related tools which let You share Your AMER-SIL experience with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of these features enables the sharing of information with Your friends or the public, depending on Your social sharing service settings. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data You provide to or share through them;

third parties where We have a duty to or are permitted to disclose Your personal information by law (e.g. law enforcement officials, government authorities);

with the police in the exercise of their functions or with others as required by a court order;

third parties where We (or any member(s) of the AMER-SIL) sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose Your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• third parties in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the AMER-SIL’s business, in which case personal information held by it about its customers or visitors to the website may be one of the transferred assets.

In the event We share Your personal information, appropriate protections will be in place to protect Your personal information as required by data protection laws.

Sometimes, We may share information in an aggregated, pseudonymized and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

11. Transfers outside of European Economic Area (EEA)

AMER-SIL uses global information systems. As a result, AMER-SIL may transfer your personal information to a country outside of the European Economic Area for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. Not all countries outside of the EEA have data protection laws that are similar to those in the EEA and they may not be regarded by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection.

AMER-SIL takes steps to ensure that when your personal information is transferred internationally, it is subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with data protection laws. Often, these safeguards include contractual safeguards. More details about these safeguards can be obtained by contacting contact@amer-sil.com.

12. Retention period

We retain Your personal information in accordance with AMER-SIL’s records retention policies.

In order to determine how long it is necessary to retain Your personal information, We calculate retention periods in accordance with the following criteria:

the currency of Your relationship with Us and the types of products or services You have with Us;

the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that We have fulfilled Our obligations to You and under law;

• any limitation periods within which claims might be made;

any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, industry bodies or associations; and

• the existence of any relevant proceedings.

13. Protecting personal information

AMER-SIL takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take every effort to protect and secure your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest information security capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymize and anonymize personal information wherever possible.

Access to your personal information is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third-parties.

14. Your Rights

Data protection laws in the EEA and some other countries provide individuals with rights in relation to the information that AMER-SIL holds about them on some computer and paper records. These include rights to access, correct, delete, restrict the use of, object to the use of, port to another person, and withdraw consent to the use of, Your information. Exceptions may apply to these rights.

The data protection laws in the EEA and in some other countries provide individuals with the following rights:

Right of access: The right to make a written request for details of personal information We hold about You and to request a copy of that personal information.

Right to rectification: The right to have inaccurate/incomplete information about You rectified.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): The right to have certain personal information about You erased.

Right to restrict processing: The right to request that Your personal information is only used for restricted purposes.

Right to object: The right to object to the use of personal information (including the right to object to marketing and profiling relating to direct marketing).

Right to data portability: The right to ask for personal information You have made available to Us to be transferred to You or a third party in machine-readable formats.

Right to withdraw consent: We do not normally rely on consent as a basis for processing your personal information. We will only ask for your consent in very limited circumstances and, if we do so, will make it obvious to you when we are asking for that consent and what that is for. You have the right to withdraw any consent You have given Us to handle Your personal information. If You withdraw Your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing of Your personal information prior to the withdrawal of Your consent.

These rights may not apply in all cases. If We do not comply with Your request, We will explain why. In response to a request, We will ask You to verify Your identity if We need to, and to provide information that helps Us to understand Your request better. If You would like more information about Your rights or to exercise any of Your rights, please contact contact@amer-sil.com.

15. Contact Us

If You have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to this privacy notice, or any other concerns about the way in which We process information about You, please contact Our Privacy Team or by sending an email at contact@amer-sil.com. We have a dedicated team which triages the contacts and seeks to address the specific concern or privacy question or query which you are seeking to raise. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you. All such substantive contacts receive a response.

You also have a right to make a complaint to your local privacy supervisory authority. AMER-SIL’s main establishment is in Luxembourg, where the local supervisory authority can be contacted at:

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette Tel. +352 2610 60 1 Fax +352 2610 60 29 e-mail: info@cnpd.lu Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

If you are in the EU, you can also lodge a complaint with another supervisory authority which is based in the country or territory where:

a. you are living;

b. you work; or

c. the alleged infringement took place.

A list of the EU data protection supervisory authorities can be accessed at the link namely https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or as may be updated from time to time.

16. Cookie Policy

Like many other online services, Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s device containing information about the user’s visit to a website.

You can change Your user settings in Your browser to prevent Us storing cookies on Your device. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at: www.allaboutcookies.org. Your browser’s help function should also provide information on how to change Your cookie settings. However, some features of services may not work properly if Your use of cookies is disabled. 11

By using the AMER-SIL website You consent to Us storing and accessing the above cookies on Your device.

For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy in Terms and Conditions on our website.

17. Updates

We will update this Privacy Notice when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and/or services

When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Notice changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your consent.

Additional Privacy Terms or Notices

In addition to this Privacy Notice, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or notices. We encourage you to read these additional terms or notices before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or notices will be made prominently available to you.

Last Updated on: May 2020

Back To Top